plg_search_dpcalendar
Search - Categories
Search - Contacts
Search - Content
Search - Newsfeeds
Search - Weblinks
Search - Tags

Latest News

Literacy Week

Literacy Week

4th – 8th December

Schedule of events

Activity

Prizes

Email a Story

1st Year classes will write one short story. The story will start with the sentence “I woke up trapped in a Snow Globe” . Each student in alphabetical order will then add a line to the story.

Book Vouchers & Selection Boxes

Fancy Dress

Students and teachers will be encouraged to dress up as a character from a novel.

Book Vouchers & Selection Boxes

Teachers favourite books:

Teachers are asked to print the cover page of their favourite novel and put on their door.

Drop everything and read.

DEAR will occur throughout the week. All students are encouraged to bring books to read in next week.

Words on Whiteboard:

Students will be encouraged to write words on a whiteboard in the main hall

Authors

Authors will be speaking to

Best Story

Best Story in 8 words competition:

Book Vouchers & Selection boxes

Comfy Couches

Reading areas will be set up permanently around the school.

U16 Basketball Teams Continue to Shine.

This week two of the Under 16 basketball teams at Our Lady’s College were in action, with both teams recording victories.

On Thursday Presentation College from Terenure made the journey Boyneside to take on the U16, Cadette A, division 1 team.  Terenure drew first blood scoring off the tip-off.  Leah Bastianelli wasted no time in getting her side off the mark and with Ofu Obhakhan, Ava Prendergast and Oyin Adelegan also chipping in with scores the side led by the slimmest of margins, 10 – 9 at the first break.  The sides trades baskets in the 2nd quarter, Lynn Victory scoring 4 of her teams 6 points.  The lead now in favour of Terenure, 17 – 16 at the half time interval.  However, quarter three saw the home side blitz the visitors as they went on a scoring spree, scoring 19 points.  Ruby Matthews in sparkling form in this quarter, hitting 10 points.  The score board read 35 – 27 in Our Lady’s favor.  Oyin Adelegan was a thorn in the side of Presentations top player, who scored 19 points, but found herself at the wrong end of an unsportsmanlike foul, when she became frustrated with Adelegans’ pressure defence.  A further 10 points from the home side in the final quarter sealed the win.  Ava Prendergast was outstanding on the day, scoring 14 points in her sides victory, 45 – 31.

TEAM & SCORES: Captain, Catherine Grey; Oyin Adelegan 7; Leah Bastianelli 4; Shona Bradley; Eimear Clarke 2; Eimear Faulkner; Holly Garry; Bronagh Lane 2; Ruby Matthews 10; Ofu Obhakhan 2; Ava Prendergast 14; Maia Savage and Lynn Victory 4.

On Friday, the U16, Cadette C, division 2 team travelled to Coolock, to take on Mercy College.  Chantelle Gallagher was her teams only scorer, with 3 points, as they found themselves 3 – 6 down.  A better second quarter with Katie Russell playing some great defence, saw a single point separate the teams at the half time break, 13 – 14.  Quarter three did not go to plan and the visitors went into the final quarter 4 points adrift 16 – 20.  A change to Zone defence in this quarter, turned the game around.  Mercy were unable to penetrate to the basket, and with Gallagher, Rachel Woods and Ava Scanlon rebounding strongly the side scored 10 points, to win out 26 – 22.

TEAM & SCORES: Captain, Niamh Burke (unavailable); Stacey Canny; Martyna Chomiak (unavailable); Aisling Doran (unavailable); Chantelle Gallagher; Rachel Matthews; Sarah Murphy (unavailable); Kate Russell; Ava Scanlon; Hannah Woods and Rachel Woods.

Tough Week for U19 Senior Basketball Teams

Both the Senior U19A and U19B teams had tough lessons in basketball this week.  On Wednesday the U19A, division 1 team travelled to Rathmines to play St. Louis.  From the tip-off they knew they were up against it and at first break were 5 – 11 down.  St. Louis, club player was dominating the game from every inch on the floor and by half time had scored 15 of their 23 points.  The Boynesiders never gave up with Caoimhe Doherty particularly effective under her own boards, hitting two free throws just before the half time break.  Emma White was a thorn in the side of St. Louis, and while she was her teams’ top scorer on the day, it was not enough as the clock ran out and the score board read 24 – 45 to St. Louis.  Their club player hitting 6 3-pointers and scoring 35 points in total. 

TEAM & SCORES: Captain, Sinead Collier (unavailable); Niamh Cullen (injured); Caoimhe Doherty 4; Lindsey Eriamietor 6; Ysabela Flores 2; Aoife Howard; Sinead Lewin; Dearbhla Munster; Emily Murphy; Maria O’Donohoe 4; Laura Rice; Garoa Villaverde; Emma White 8 and Caroline Kelly.

On Thursday Maryfield College made the journey to Greenhills from Drumcondra with two teams.  First on the floor was the U16, Cadette A, division 1 side.  Both sides had the luxury of having two club players each, so a good match was expected.  The home side were out of the blocks the quickest, Lynn Victory going to the line early on after a foul on her way to the basket.  Victory scored both and her side led 6 – 2 at quarter one.  A solid second quarter, saw the side score 12 points with several players getting involved, Leah Bastianelli getting back to her best.  The college had a sizeable margin, 18 – 5 going into the second half.  They lost the scoring battle in the third quarter 5 – 6, their club player Ava Prendergast scoring all their 5 points.  Things were restored in the final quarter with the side seeing out the game on a comfortable margin, 34 – 19. 

TEAM & SCORES: Captain, Catherine Grey 2; Oyin Adelegan 4; Leah Bastianelli 2; Shona Bradley; Eimear Clarke (injured); Eimear Faulkner; Holly Garry; Bronagh Lane 3; Ruby Matthews; Ofu Obhakhan 4; Ava Prendergast 13; Maia Savage (absent) and Lynn Victory 6.

The U19B, division 2 side were next to play.  They were playing Maryfield’s A team as they do not play in division 1 and the gap between the two sides was astronomical.  Despite leading 4 – 0 early on the side lost this one 15 – 59.  The team are to be commended for never giving up, with a special mention to Niamh Killeen for her excellent performance.  We will chalk this one down to experience and move on.

TEAM & SCORES: Captain, Sarah Flood; Aizzah Adil 2; Ayishat Agboola; Aoife Burke 4; Naoise Callan; Chelsea Imafidon; Niamh Killeen 7; Shauna Lynch and Niamh Woods 2.       

2nd Year Junior B Basketball Team Bounce into Action

The Junior B Basketball team had their first outing this week.  This team were winners of the Division 2 title last year as 1st years, and play in Division 1 this season.  Keelin O’Reilly, captains the side.  They travelled to Glasnevin, to take on St. Mary’s.  Honours were shared in the first quarter, both sides scoring two baskets.  Erin Lane and Lois O’Hare the Boynesiders scorers.  With a different five players taking to the floor in the 2nd quarter, they took to their task without delay, Zoe Lennon picking off a lovely lay-up.  Katie McCabe added a further two baskets to leave her side 10 – 6 up at the midway point.  Erin Lane was showing why she was ‘player of the match’ in last season’s final, playing some excellent pressure defence and adding to her scoring tally.  They kept Glasnevin scoreless in this quarter and finished 15 – 6 ahead.  St. Mary’s did not give up and clawed back a few scores, but at the final whistle, Our Lady’s won out 16 – 9.

TEAMS & SCORES: Captain, Keelin O’Reilly; Benita Assoua; Alice Bermingham; Carla Grennan; Caoimhe Kearney; Erin Lane 5; Zoe Lennon 4; Katie McCabe 5; Kate McGuigan; Joy Njekwe and Lois O’Hare 2.

U16, Cadette C Basketball Team Save the day with Excellent Win

On Tuesday, St. Mary’s, Baldoyle travelled to Our Lady’s College with three teams.  The U19, Senior A team were first to take to the floor, looking for their first win.  The team struggled from the start with Baldoyle’s zone defence and found themselves 2 – 8 down.  The 2nd quarter got worse with the home side failing to score and left themselves 2 – 17 down going into the 2nd half.  Their defence improved in the 3rd quarter, as they kept Baldoyle scoreless, but only managed to score 3 points themselves.  Aoife Howard and Garoa Villaverde the providers.  They had left themselves too much to do, and lost this one 7 -22.  They will need a huge improvement in their next games if they are to make semi-final play-offs.

TEAM & SCORES: Captain, Sinead Collier; Niamh Cullen (injured); Caoimhe Doherty 2; Lindsey Eriamietor 2; Ysabela Flores; Aoife Howard 2; Sinead Lewin; Dearbhla Munster; Emily Murphy; Maria O’Donohoe; Laura Rice; Garoa Villaverde 1; Emma White and Caroline Kelly.

Next up it was the chance of the U16, Cadette B team.  They too are chasing their first win in Section B, of the division 2 league.  The minimum separated the sides at the first quarter, with Chantelle Gallagher and Niamh Burke providing the scores, 4 – 6 at the whistle.  The side got some excellent lay-up opportunities, but failed to capitalize on them.  Chantelle Gallagher was their only scorer in this quarter, netting herself 4 points.  Hannah Woods and Kate Russell were making a nuisance of themselves in defence and Woods got herself on the scoresheet as a result.  Baldoyle were plugging away all the time finishing each quarter 2 to 4 points ahead.  Despite Gallagher scoring 10 points for her team, they lost this one 17 – 30.

TEAM & SCORES: Captain, Niamh Burke 2; Stacey Canny; Martyna Chomiak (unavailable); Aisling Doran; Chantelle Gallagher 10; Rachel Matthews; Sarah Murphy; Kate Russell; Ava Scanlon 1; Hannah Woods 2 and Rachel Woods 2.

Last up, and making their season debut, was the U16, Cadette C team.  This team, captained by Jennifer Hickey, also play in Division 2, in Section C.  A nervous start, and some missed scoring opportunities, the side were only 2 – 4 down at 1st break.  Kellie Grendon opening her account with the basket.  They settled down in the 2nd quarter and Captain Jennifer Hickey and Catherine Malone opened their accounts.  They led by a single point 6 – 5 at the half time break.  The sides traded baskets in the next quarter, with Erin Floyd scoring her first ever basket as she only took up basketball this year, and put in an excellent first performance.  It was all to play for going into the final quarter.  Ronke Olatinwo scored off the inbound play and the team never looked back after that.  They went on to score another 14 points in this quarter, with Kellie Grendon outstanding.  Baldoyle, did pick up a few baskets but it wasn’t enough, and Our Lady’s recorded their first victory of the day, 26 – 15.  This display will give this team some confidence going into the rest of the season.

TEAM & SCORES: Captain, Jennifer Hickey 2; Aoife Burke; Erin Floyd 2; Kellie Grendon 12; Omnia Kharief; Catherine Malone 6; Kate Markey 2; Janet Olagbaju (unavailable); Ronke Olatinwo 2 and Deirdre Russell.

calendar

online payments

VSwareButton198x48

Application Forms 2018

Now available from the school office

Complete, Manipulate

Contact Details

Name:   Our Lady's College
Phone:

+353 (0)41 9831219
+353 (0)41 9831786

Fax: +353 (0)41 9832809
Address: Greenhills, Drogheda, Co. Louth, Ireland, A92 VP28
E-mail:

office@ourladys.ie

Our Location