plg_search_dpcalendar
Search - Categories
Search - Contacts
Search - Content
Search - Newsfeeds
Search - Weblinks
Search - Tags

Latest News

Positive Mental Health Week

Positive Mental Health Week Schedule

Tuesday, May 2nd to Friday, May 5th

Tuesday, May 2nd

  • Smiley Face Badges giveaway before school
  • 1st Year Yoga – all morning until lunch – each form group going for one class period  
  • Film at Lunchtime – Assembly Hall at 1pm
  • 1st Year Talk – Aizzah Adil and Shannon Winters – 1.50pm in the Church

Wednesday, May 3rd

  • 6th Year Talk – Shane Martin @ 9.15am – Assembly Hall
  • 3rd Year Dance Workshops – all morning – students going in form groups
  • 3rd Year LGBT Awareness Workshops – morning – students going in form groups
  • 2nd Year Beach Walk – morning  
  • Fun and Games – Lunchtime – Assembly Hall
  • 5th Year Talk – Shane Carthy @ 2pm – Assembly Hall

Thursday, May 4th

  • TY Talks – Stephen Maguire – Talk 1 at 9.30am (St. Brendan’s & St. Fintan’s), Talk 2 at 11am (St. Kevin’s & St. Brigid’s) – Audio-Visual Room
  • 3rd Year LGBT Awareness Workshops – all day – students going in form groups
  • Teacher-Student Lip-Sync – lunchtime in the Assembly Hall
  • Staff event – Fun Quiz plus meal afterwards – meet at The Pheasant @ ???

Friday, May 5th

  • 6th year Comedy – Al Foran @ 9.30 – Assembly Hall  
  • Fair Day – on the green – after lunch 

Post of Deputy Principal 2017

Shown here is the Advertisment for the post of Deputy Principal in Our Lady's College, as readvertised on 28th April 2017. Below it are links to various supporting documents which can be downloaded. PDF versions of these documents can be obtained on request.

PostAdvertDP2017No2

Click on the links below to download the relevant documents.

Application_Form_Deputy_Principal_Our_Ladys_College.docx

Competencies_Document_for_Deputy_Principal.docx

Role_Profile_for_Deputy_Principal.pdf

CEIST_Charter.pdf

 

 

Basketball Finals Day Brings Joy and Heartache

On Thursday last (23 March) it was an early start for some of the Basketball players from Our Lady’s College, as they headed to the National Basketball Arena at 7.15am.  Two teams were contesting the Secondary Schools Association Finals in Tallaght.  The 1st year A team, were playing in the Division 2 final at 9.30am, against Mercy College, Coolock.  The 2nd Year B team, were playing Dominican College, Griffith Avenue at 10.45am in the Division 1 final.  Their bus, complete with supporters left the school at 8am.

The 1st year team was very nervous but looking forward to getting out on the court at the Arena.  It was a first time for these players to be at the N.B.A., and they were slightly overawed by the size of the arena.  However, once the ball was tossed up at the start they settled into their task, and nerves seemed to dissipate.  Erin Lane was controlling play from the point guard spot and scored the first two baskets for her side.  Ava Carolan was the other contributor in this quarter, leaving Our Lady’s 6-2 up at the break.  The next five players to the floor wanted to keep the momentum going, but an injury to their point guard and influential scorer, Katie McCabe within the first three minutes, shook the side.  Carla Grennan had to take over on the point, a position she was not familiar with, but did a great job.  They resettled and Joy Njekwe picked up two lovely rebounds to keep her side in the lead at the half time break, 10-4.

Quarter three saw Marcy keep plugging away, but were struggling with the speed of Erin Lane. Caoimhe Kearney and Zoe Lennon were tenacious in defence and assisted in Lane running in some fine lay-ups. The Boynesiders went into the final quarter leading 15-8.  Dannan Jackson was now able to take over the point guard spot for McCabe and was instrumental in getting the ball into the post players, Benita Assoua and Lois O’Hare.  The last quarter was a tense affair as both sides missed chances at the basket.  Mercy’s number 7 got the better of the defence and scored 3 points, leaving 4 points separating the sides before Joy Njekwe scored herself another basket.  Benita Assous’s defence was brilliant and stopped Mercy on a few occasions from what looked like a certain score.  Another basket by Mercy left it a bit anxious for Coach Denise Rice, but this young 1st year team, hung on and bagged themselves the Division 2, SSA Winners Title for 2017, the final score 17 – 13.

After presentation of medals and the winner’s plaque to Captain, Katie McCabe, the supporters had more to cheer for when Erin Lane was announced as the Most Valuable Player in the final.

TEAM & SCORES: Captain, Katie McCabe; Benita Assoua; Ava Carolan 2; Ellen Donnelly; Zoe Gardiner; Emily Farrell; Carla Grennan; Dannan Jackson; Caoimhe Kearney; Erin Lane 9; Zoe Lennon; Rebecca McGrane; Joy Njekwe 6; Kaylin Nugent; Lois O’Hare; Keelin O’Reilly (vomiting bug); Ava Russell and Niamh Skelly.

The 2nd Year B team was waiting in the wings for their turn.  This team won the 1st Year, Division 2 title in the N.B.A. this time last year, and so had a little experience of playing on the big stage.  Their encounter earlier in the season with Dominican College was not a memorable one, as they lost by 15 points, when both their ‘club’ players dominated.  But this was finals day, and the title was for anyone.  The 1st quarter of this final was perhaps the best of the four.  Catherine Grey was first to score, before Dominicans club player bagged herself 4 points.  Lauren McHugh then stepped up for her side and was rewarded with a lovely score and one free throw, which she converted.  The ‘College’ were 5-6 down going into quarter two but these five players failed to register a score in this quarter.  However, they kept their second club player to a single basket.  The score was only 5-8 at the half time break.  Quarter three saw both sides go end to end without any scores being registered.  Eventually, Oyin Adelegan scored off a rebound to leave a single point separating the sides.  A slight lapse in defence allowed both club players to record a score.  The score of 7 – 11 going into the final quarter left this final wide open and there for the taking.  With both club players now on the floor for the opposition, the ‘College’ girls worked their socks off to keep them scoreless and did an excellent job, as Dominican failed to score in this final quarter.  Sadly, Our Lady’s also remained scoreless, and the accolades went to Drumcondra on this occasion.  Although the side was upset at the final whistle, Coach Rice reminded them of the exceptional season they had.  They were the only team in the division playing without club players and had made their second final in as many years.  They also lost two influential players during the season to injury.

TEAM & SCORES: Captain, Abigail Woods (injured); Oyin Adelegan 2; Leah Bastianelli; Shona Bradley (injured); Martyna Chomiak; Chantelle Gallagher; Holly Garry; Catherine Gray 2; Bronagh Lane; Lauren McHugh 3; Ofu Obhakhan; Ronke Olatinwo; Ellie O’Reilly and Maia Savage.

A big thank you must go to all the supporters who made the effort to travel on the day, despite the early start.  They contributed hugely to the atmosphere on the day.

Our Lady's student hits the national screen stage.

Ella Murphy from 5th year hit the national stage after two of her short flms were selected as amongst the best in Leinster in the Fresh Film Festival. Her film, The Dale Sessions, featuring Sonja Belec, a fellow Greenhills student and a documentary on a West Street march, campaigning for a review of the Leacing Certificate arts curriculum, were both selected for screening in the Irish Flm Institute in March. 

 

Ella is through to the Final in Limerick on the 30th March. Well done Ella and a big thank you to Ms. Curran for all her work with Ella. 

 

Basketball Semi-Finals - 2 out of 3 Not Bad

Last Friday saw three basketball teams from Our Lady’s College depart for ALSAA Sports Complex at Dublin Airport to compete in the semi-finals of the S.S.A. League.  For some it was their first time to compete in semis and for others this was second time around.

First up, was the 2nd Year, Junior B side.  This side won the 2nd Division at 1st year level last year and so had a ‘little’ experience.  However, having made the step up a division, it has been a tough campaign as every team they played have had at least one ‘Club’ player and they do not have that advantage.  This has not stopped them in their league campaign, and having lost only once this season, thoroughly deserve to be in this semi-final.  Their opposition was St. Pauls, Tallaght and this game was nip and tuck throughout.  The Boynesiders started well with scores from Bronagh Lane, Leah Bastinelli and Shona Bradley to give the side a slim 6 – 4 lead.  With a different 5 players taking to the floor in the second quarter, both sides struggled to score.  Oyin Adelegan picked up 3 personal fouls early in this quarter and had to side out.  Bastinelli was their only scorer in the 3rd quarter, as St. Paul’s ‘club’ player started to dominate and scored her sides 4 points.  The sides were level on 8 points each going into the final quarter.  Adelegan was back in the game and scored the next 4 points, giving Our Lady’s a 4-point cushion for the first time in the match.  An unmarked St. Paul’s player pulled the score back to 2 points before Adelegan once again bagged herself another basket.  With 23 seconds left on the game clock, St. Paul’s ‘club’ player drove to the basket and was rewarded with two free throws, both made successfully.  It was a nervy 23 seconds as the ‘College’ hung onto their 2-point advantage.  The final whistle eventually came and they will now contest their second final in as many years.  A close encounter, which could have gone either way, but the 14 – 12 victory was theirs on the day.

TEAM & SCORES: Captain, Abigail Woods (injured); Oyin Adelegan 6; Leah Bastianelli 4; Shona Bradley 2; Martyna Chomiak; Chantelle Gallagher; Holly Garry; Catherine Gray; Bronagh Lane 2; Lauren McHugh (absent); Ofu Obhakhan; Ronke Olatinwo; Ellie O’Reilly and Maia Savage.

The second team up on the day was the 2nd Year, Junior A team.  This team consists of 9 first year players and 3 second years, 10 of whom play their Club basketball with Drogheda Ladies B.C.  This puts them competing in the Premier division.  Their opponents were Mt. Sackville, from Chapelizod.  A single basket separated these two sides in their first encounter earlier in the season. Our Lady’s pipping that one at the post.  Nikola Busa opened the ‘College’ account and Ava Prendergast contributed before the first quarter whistle sounded.  The side were only 4 – 8 down but the second five players out failed to score as Mt. Sackville ran in 10 points, leaving them 4 – 18 down at the half time interval.  The side battled against a much taller and more skilful team, but did manage to outscore them in the 3rd quarter but only by a single point.  Unfortunately, it did not improve for them in the last quarter, as they failed to run offense after offense, and lost this one 12 – 30.  They will learn from this year, most of them playing a year up and against stronger players and will bounce back for next season.

TEAM & SCORES: Alice Bermingham; Ava Briscoe; Nikola Busa 4; Chloe Kenna; Ruby Matthews; Greta McEvoy 2; Ciara NicCriosta; Ava Prendergast 4; Abby Rice 2; Ellie Riggs; Abby Strutt and Garoa Villaverde.

The last team out was the 1st Year A team, playing in Division 2.  They too would take on Mt. Sackville.  A slow start, with Caoimhe Kearney being the only scorer for the Boynesiders, which left them 2 – 4 down at the break.  The next five players to take to the court looked to turn this deficit around and Keelin O’Reilly did just that with her first two baskets.  A further 3 points from Katie McCabe left her side 9 – 6 up at the half time interval.  Dannan Jackson and Kearney dominated the 3rd quarter and extended their lead 16 – 8 going into the last.  If there was ever a time to score your first basket this was it, and Rebecca McGrane did just that.  The side never looked in trouble after that and it was a comfortable win for them, 28 – 14 at the final whistle.  Katie McCabe was impressive with 11 points, but it was the teams’ overall performance that earned them this victory. 

TEAM & SCORES: Benita Assoua; Ava Carolan (injured); Ellen Donnelly; Zoe Gardiner; Emily Farrell; Carla Grennan (absent); Dannan Jackson 4; Caoimhe Kearney 5; Erin Lane; Zoe Lennon; Katie McCabe 11; Rebecca McGrane 2; Joy Njekwe; Kaylin Nugent; Lois O’Hare; Keelin O’Reilly 6; Ava Russell and Niamh Skelly.

The 2nd Year Junior C team, Division 2, will play their semi-final on Monday 13th in ALSAA Sports Complex against Maryfield College A.  Finals will take place on Thursday 23rd, March 2017 in the National Basketball Arena in Tallaght.

calendar

online payments

Grade, Evaluate.

Contact Details

Name:   Our Lady's College
Phone:

+353 (0)41 9831219
+353 (0)41 9831786

Fax: +353 (0)41 9832809
Address: Greenhills, Drogheda, Co. Louth, Ireland, A92 VP28
E-mail:

office@ourladys.ie

Our Location