Basketball match abandoned as lights go out

U19B Team 2017-18

 

It was straight back into action for the basketball teams at Our Lady’s College after the Christmas break.  On Wednesday the U16, Cadette C team had a quarter final to play and travelled to Rathmines, to take on St. Louis. This was St. Louis A team, who had finished in top spot, with Our Lady’s C team in 4th, it was always going to be a tough game.  St. Louis led 8-2 at the first break and by half time were 22-4 ahead.  The Boynesiders, to their credit never gave up, but it was a bridge too far and they exit their league campaign on a 10 – 46 loss.

TEAM: Captain, Jennifer Hickey; Aoife Burke; Erin Floyd (absent; Kellie Grendon; Omnia Kharief; Catherine Malone; Kate Markey; Ronke Olatinwo and Deirdre Russell.

 

On Thursday the U16, Cadette B team also had a quarter final to contest.  They finished in second position in their section and would take on St. Mary’s, Glasnevin, who topped the section.  Our Lady’s made the journey to Glasnevin and were slow to start, allowing the home side a 12 – 4 lead.  They found their stride in the 2nd quarter with Aisling Doran and Martyna Chomiak bringing their side right back into the game.  However, with 3 minutes remaining in this quarter the lights went out (due power failure in the area).  As the gym had no natural light the game was stopped immediately.  Rules state you wait 10 minutes and abandon game if lights do not return.  However, with about 13 minutes gone the lights came back and the quarter continues, after a brief warm-up.  4 points separated the sides at the half time 10 – 14.  Unfortunately, the ‘College’ failed to score in the 3rd quarter but with Kate Russell and Stacey Canny playing great defence the home side only scored 2 baskets.  It was all to play for going into the final quarter when the lights, once again went out.  At this point the game was abandoned and will have to be replayed as soon as possible.

TEAM & SCORES: Captain, Niamh Burke 2; Stacey Canny; Martyna Chomiak 2; Aisling Doran 2; Chantelle Gallagher 2; Rachel Matthews; Sarah Murphy; Kate Russell; Ava Scanlon; Hannah Woods 2 and Rachel Woods.

 

On Friday it was two games at home.  The U16, Cadette A team had one game left between them and the top spot in Division 1.  Their opponents were St. Raphaela’s from Stillorgan and among their squad they boasted a 6’4” Irish International.  They too were going into this game unbeaten in the league. With 5 players getting themselves on the score sheet the home side led 9 – 2 at the first break.  They dropped their momentum in quarter two and allowed Raphaela’s right back into the game, the score tied at 12 points each.  Lynn Victory responsible for all 3 points in the quarter.  The guards started to run the floor once again in the 3rd quarter, and with scores from Eimear Clarke, Maia Savage, Ruby Matthews, and Ava Prendergast the lead was back with the Boynesiders 29 – 21.  It was a nervy last quarter as their Irish International player tried to take the game on single handed, despite finishing with a 12-point tally, the win was Our Lady’s, 35 – 26 the final score.  They now advance to the semi-finals of division 1.

TEAM & SCORES: Captain, Catherine Grey 2; Oyin Adelegan 7; Leah Bastianelli; Shona Bradley 1; Eimear Clarke 2; Eimear Faulkner; Holly Garry; Bronagh Lane; Ruby Matthews 4; Ofu Obhakhan; Ava Prendergast 10; Maia Savage 2 and Lynn Victory 7.

 

The final team to take to the floor was the 2nd Year, Junior A team.  Abby Rice started this game as she meant to go on, exploding out of the blocks and scoring 4 of her teams 6 points, Kaylin Nugent another contributor. 6 -3 the marginal lead, which was extended to 16 – 5 at the half time whistle.  Loveth Edomwande lighting up this quarter.  The 3rd quarter saw Nikola Busa show why she is one of the toughest post players in this league, playing some excellent defence and picking up 6 points in the quarter and 11 in total.  Despite, St. Raphaela’s winning the final quarter, Our Lady’s recorded their third win on the bounce.  The final score 35 – 25.  Rice top scoring with 12 points.

TEAM & SCORES: Captain, Ellie Riggs (absent); Ava Briscoe; Nikola Busa 11; Loveth Edomwande 7; Zoe Gardiner; Dannan Jackson 1; Greta McEvoy 2; Ciara NicCriosta (absent); Kaylin Nugent 2; Josephine Ogbanga; Abby Rice 12; Ava Russell and Abby Strutt (absent).

 

sports
gallery
parents
links